Thurs May 16/13 playlist

  1. Funkadelic – Funk Gets Stronger
  2. Kings Go Forth – Don’t Love You No More
  3. Alice Russell – Heartbreaker Pt. 2
  4. Maylee Todd – I Can’t Stand It
  5. Otis Redding –  A Waste of Time
  6. Maze + Frankie Beverly – While I’m Alone
  7. Ikebe Shakedown – The Beast
  8. Sweet Talks – Eyi Su Ngaangaa
  9. Arita – Yaare Chaqale
  10. Ilyaraaja – Kadal Mele
  11. Abubacar Sani – Arafinso
  12. Adonis Puentes – Sabor a Cafe
  13. Melody Gardot – Lisboa
  14. Jaga Jazzist – Oslo Skyline (Live with Britten Sinfonia)
Advertisements

Thursday May 9/13 playlist

  1. Sugar Pie DeSanto – Git Bacdk
  2. Breakestra – The live Mix Vol.2 (snippet)
  3. Lonnie Smith – Layin in the Cut
  4. Five Alarm Funk – Crimes of Passion
  5. Maylee Todd – Hieroglyphics
  6. Rail Band – Tamadiara
  7. DurDur Band – Ilawad Cashago
  8. Chicago Afrobeat Project – I mIght Just Be Wrong Like That
  9. Kobo Town – Waiting By the Sea
  10. DJ Day – Land of 1000 Chances
  11. Eugene McDaniels – Freedom Death Dance
  12. Christian McBride & Inside Straight – Gang, Gang
  13. Donald Harrison – Cissy Strut

Thursday May 2/13 playlist

  1. War – Back Home
  2. Otis Redding – I’ve Got Dreams to Remember
  3. Donny Hathaway – Little Girl
  4. Shemekia Copeland – Ghetto Child
  5. Alice Russell – I Loved you
  6. Lady – Get Ready
  7. Chico Mann – I Feel It
  8. Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou – Pourquoi Pas?
  9. Bombino – Imadiwan
  10. Bucan Bucan – Insomnia
  11. Sofia Rei – De Tierra Oro
  12. Rokia Traore – Lalla
  13. DJ Day – Mama Shelter
  14. DJ Sun – Ten
  15. Cory Weeds/Bill Coon Quartet – Sunday morning

Thursday April 25/13 playlist

  1. Lewis Connection – Get Up…
  2. Graham Central Station – We’s Be Getting Down
  3. Chico Mann – Edge of It
  4. Charles Bradley – I’ll Slip Away (Rodriguez cover)
  5. Jimmy Hyacinthe – Yatchiminou
  6. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou – Ecoutes Ma Melodie
  7. Kobo Town – Tick Tock Goes the Clock
  8. Drumhand – Mouth Greeting Suite
  9. Gato Barbieri – Brasil
  10. Shemekia Copeland – Ain’t Gonna Be Your Tattoo
  11. Vieux Farka Toure – Slow Jam

Thursday Apr 11/13 playlist

  1. Joe Simon – Drowning in the Sea of love
  2. Delfonics/Adrian Younge – True Love
  3. Funkadelic – You and Your Folks, Me and My Folks
  4. Matata – Talkin, Talkin
  5. Chicago Afrobeat Project – BYOB
  6. Kokolo Afrobeat Orchestra – Jerusalem
  7. Greyboy All Stars – Wandering
  8. Orquestar Slivovica – Otpisani
  9. Jose James feat. Hindi Zarah – Sword and Gun
  10. Bilal – Slipping Away
  11. Dandy Teru – Burned
  12. Bonobo feat. Erykah Badu – Heaven For the Sinner
  13. K-Os – Mojo On
  14. Eric St.Laurent Trio – DALE
  15. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba feat Taj Mahal – Poye 2

Thursday Apr 4/13 playlist

  1. Ike + Tina Turner – Funkier than A Mosquito’s Tweeter
  2. Lucky Brown – Space Dream
  3. Brittany Howard + Ruby Amanfu – I Wonder (Rodriguez cover)
  4. Geater Davis – For Your Precious Love
  5. Lee Dorsey – Get Out My Life Woman
  6. Bilal – WInning Hand
  7. Rhye – The Fall
  8. Chicago Afrobeat Project – Dazed + Confused
  9. Nomo – Three Shades
  10. Afro Latin Vintage Orchestra – Requiem Pour Un Grooveur
  11. Mongo Santamaria – Los Indios
  12. Bonobo – Cirrus
  13. DJ Nu Mark – Tropicalifornia
  14. Como Mamas – Nobody’s Fault But Mine
  15. Temptations – Ball of Confusion (by request)

Thursday March 28/13

  1. Bobby Womack -You’re WElcome, Stop on By
  2. Charles Bradley – Through the Storm
  3. Delfonics/ADrian Younge – Lover’s Melody
  4. Kendra Morris – Old Photos
  5. Mandingo – Harima
  6. George Danquah – Just a Moment
  7. Original Broadway Cast of Fela! – Dance of the Orisas
  8. Tony Allen – Home Cookin
  9. Dur-Dur Band – Dholey
  10. E.W. Wainwright Jr. – Tisha’s Place – One Morning
  11. Afternoons in Stereo – WEst End Satori
  12. DJ Numark – Our Generation Re-Edit
  13. Gare du Nord – Groove Me Up
  14. Cal Tjader – Leyte

Thursday March 14/13 playlist

  1. JBs – If you Don’t Get It the First Time
  2. Charles Bradley – Strictly Reserved For You
  3. Jr. Bailey – Just Me N You
  4. Delfonics/Adrian Younge – Stop and Look
  5. Geater Davis – I’ll Get By
  6. African ROots of Jazz – The Healer Don’t Break
  7. Fela Kuti and Afrika 70 – Underground System Vol 2
  8. Poncho Sanchez – Promenade (Live)
  9. Gabriel Alegria and Afro Peruvian Orch. – La Puertacita
  10. Jill Barber – La Javanaise
  11. Black Moon – Who Got the Props
  12. Latyrx – It’s Time
  13. Lions – More Higher Ways

Thursday March 7/13 playlist

  1. Pimps of Joytime – Bees With You
  2. The Funkees – Baby I need You
  3. Drumhand – Our Native Lands
  4. Uhuru Dance Band – Yahyia Mu
  5. Hot 8 Brass Band – Ghost Town
  6. DJ Sun – marksonthekeys
  7. DJ Nu-Mark feat. Charles Bradley + ALoe Blacc – Don’t Play Around
  8. Lee Fields – Funky Screw
  9. Nuela Charles – Unfortunate Love
  10. Echocentrics – It’s Not Too Late (Max Tannone remix)

Thursday Feb 28/13 playlist

  1. Mandrill – House of Wood
  2. Geater Davis – Cry Cry Cry
  3. Jamie Lidell – In Your Mind
  4. Orgone – I Get Lifted
  5. Black Renaissance – Magic Ritual (GB remix)
  6. Polyrhythmics – Bobo
  7. Fela Kuti & Africa 70 – Sorrow, TEars and Blood
  8. Drumhand – The Long Road
  9. Sway Machinery – You will Love No One
  10. DJ Sun – Break
  11. Darondo feat. Tall Black Guy – I Don’t Want to Leave
  12. K-os feat. Black Thought – Try Again